2019 A.P. Poll

Dedicated to all the rest of the Lower Peninsula teams.

Moderator: Moderator Group

2019 A.P. Poll

Postby Up Football Fan » Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:18 pm

First A.P. poll of the 2019 season.

Division 1

School Total Points

1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4) (2-0) 49
2. Belleville (1) (2-0) 44
3. Rockford (2-0) 36
4. Dearborn Fordson (2-0) 28
5. Grandville (2-0) 24
6. Lake Orion (2-0) 21
(tie) Davison (2-0) 21
8. West Bloomfield (1-1) 17
9. Rochester Adams (2-0) 14
10. Detroit Catholic Central (1-1) 6

Others receiving votes: Clarkston (1-1) 5. Romeo (2-0) 5. Plymouth (2-0) 4. Holt (2-0) 1.

Division 2

School Total Points

1. Muskegon Mona Shores (3) (2-0) 47
2. Birmingham Groves (2) (2-0) 45
3. Walled Lake Western (2-0) 38
4. Midland (2-0) 31
5. South Lyon (2-0) 26
6. Oak Park (1-1) 19
7. Livonia Franklin (2-0) 18
8. Warren De La Salle (1-1) 15
9. Warren Mott (2-0) 12
10. Portage Northern (2-0) 11

Others receiving votes: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (2-0) 5. Port Huron Northern (1-1) 5. Portage Central (1-1) 2. Grosse Pointe South (1-1) 1.

Division 3

School Total Points

1. Muskegon (5) (2-0) 50
2. Edwardsburg (2-0) 42
3. Orchard Lake St. Mary's (2-0) 35
4. Zeeland West (2-0) 31
5. Mount Pleasant (2-0) 30
6. Chelsea (2-0) 20
7. Coldwater (2-0) 15
8. Birmingham Brother Rice (2-0) 14
9. Warren Woods-Tower (2-0) 8
10. Mason (2-0) 6
(tie) River Rouge (1-1) 6

Others receiving votes: St. Joseph (2-0) 5. Zeeland East (2-0) 5. Riverview (2-0) 4. Flint Kearsley (2-0) 12. Grand Rapids Northview (2-0) 1. DeWitt (1-1) 1.

Division 4

School Total Points

1. Paw Paw (1) (2-0) 41
2. Detroit Country Day (3) (2-0) 38
3. Hamilton (2-0) 33
4. Escanaba (2-0) 29
5. Flint Powers Catholic (2-0) 21
6. Milan (2-0) 19
7. Muskegon Orchard View (2-0) 16
8. Williamston (2-0) 14
9. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (1-1) 11
(tie) Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (2-0) 11

Others receiving votes: Hudsonville Unity Christian (2-0) 10. Sparta (1) (2-0) 10. Vicksburg (2-0) 7. Ludington (2-0) 5. North Branch (2-0) 5. Fowlerville (2-0) 4.

Division 5

School Total Points

1. Montague (1) (2-0) 36
2. Portland (1) (2-0) 35
3. Muskegon Oakridge (1) (2-0) 33
4. Lansing Catholic (2-0) 23
5. Kingsley (2-0) 19
(tie) Frankenmuth (1) (2-0) 19
7. Marine City (2-0) 13
8. Clare (2-0) 12
9. Hillsdale (2-0) 11
10. Saginaw Swan Valley (1-1) 6

Others receiving votes: Hopkins (2-0) 5. Comstock Park (1-1) 3. Olivet (2-0) 3. Onsted (2-0) 2.

Division 6

School Total Points

1. Ithaca (2) (2-0) 37
2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (2-0) 35
3. Maple City Glen Lake (1) (2-0) 32
4. Warren Michigan Collegiate (2-0) 26
5. Montrose (1) (2-0) 21
6. Flint Hamady (2-0) 19
7. Grass Lake (2-0) 17
8. Niles Brandywine (2-0) 14
9. Gladstone (2-0) 12
10. Brooklyn Columbia Central (2-0) 5

Others receiving votes: Hemlock (2-0) 1. Ravenna (1-1) 1.

Division 7

School Total Points

1. New Lothrop (1) (2-0) 26
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (1) (2-0) 19
(tie) Clinton (2-0) 19
4. Jackson Lumen Christi (1) (2-0) 18
5. Schoolcraft (2-0) 15
6. Sand Creek (2-0) 12
7. Riverview Gabriel Richard (2-0) 10
8. Cassopolis (2-0) 9
9. Centreville (2-0) 7
(tie) Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port (2-0) 7

Others receiving votes: Beaverton (2-0) 6. Gobles (2-0) 6. Iron Mountain (2-0) 5. Springport 3. West Iron County (2-0) 2. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (2-0) 1.

Division 8

School Total Points

1. Reading (2) (1-1) 27
2. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (2-0) 26
3. Ishpeming (2-0) 21
4. Harbor Beach (1) (2-0) 18
5. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central (2-0) 16
6. Ubly (2-0) 10
6. Clarkston Everest Catholic (2-0) 10
8. White Pigeon (2-0) 9
9. Mount Clemens (2-0) 8
10. Johannesburg-Lewiston (2-0) 6
(tie) Fowler (2-0) 6

Others receiving votes: Flint Beecher (1-1) 4. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (1-1) 2. Lake Linden-Hubbell (1-1) 1. Adrian Lenawee Christian (1-1) 1.

Division 8 Player

School Total Points

1. Pickford (2-0) 44
2. Morrice (4) (2-0) 40
3. North Central (1) (2-0) 33
4. Onekama (2-0) 22
5. Climax-Scotts (2-0) 15

Others receiving votes: Deckerville (2-0) 12. Colon (2-0) 8. Gaylord St. Mary (2-0) 7. Newberry (2-0) 7. Peck (2-0) 6. Portland St Patrick (2-0) 6.
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6355
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby upfootball » Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:25 pm

Is there only one 8 Man championship this year?
User avatar
upfootball
Founder
 
Posts: 10039
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 12:40 pm

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby Eagle Backer » Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:33 pm

No
"The spirit, the will to win, and the will to excel are the things that endure. These qualities are so much more important than the events that occur." Vince Lombardi
User avatar
Eagle Backer
All UP
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:03 pm

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby upfootball » Wed Sep 11, 2019 7:39 pm

A) That sucks. I was much more interested in 8 man when they had one championship. It's watered down with 2 right now.
B) That's weird. Everyone gets a poll per Trophy except 8 man? Makes no sense.
User avatar
upfootball
Founder
 
Posts: 10039
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 12:40 pm

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby Eagle Backer » Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:12 am

upfootball wrote:A) That sucks. I was much more interested in 8 man when they had one championship. It's watered down with 2 right now.
B) That's weird. Everyone gets a poll per Trophy except 8 man? Makes no sense.

That's a strange statement. Was the 11 man playoffs more interesting when it was 4 Divisions?
"The spirit, the will to win, and the will to excel are the things that endure. These qualities are so much more important than the events that occur." Vince Lombardi
User avatar
Eagle Backer
All UP
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:03 pm

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby upfootball » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:29 pm

Its actually a statement with a lot of logic behind it.

There are not enough teams to justify 2 Championships the last two seasons in 8 man. 8 Man plays one less round of the playoffs because of it. Felt incomplete both years to me. Like two half brackets each get their own trophy. Stupid IMO.


That said, 11 man is also watered down right now with the loss of the teams going to 8 man.


Look at how many teams there were 10 years ago. 8 Championships for football. Look at how many teams there are right now. 10 Championships for football. Its watered down.

Should be 7 Eleven Man championships and one 8 Man championship. My opinion.
User avatar
upfootball
Founder
 
Posts: 10039
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 12:40 pm

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby Up Football Fan » Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:02 pm

2nd A.P. Poll of 2019.

Division 1:

1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4) (3-0) 49
2. Belleville (1) (3-0) 45
3. Rockford (3-0) 41
4. Dearborn Fordson (3-0) 32
5. Lake Orion (3-0) 25
6. Grandville (3-0) 24
7. Davison (3-0) 22
8. West Bloomfield (2-1) 18
9. Romeo (3-0) 9
T-10. Traverse City West (2-1) 2
T-10. Brighton (3-0) 2
T-10. Woodhaven (3-0) 2
T-10. Rochester Adams (2-1) 2

Others receiving votes: East Kentwood (2-1) 1. Saline (2-1) 1.

Division 2:

1. Muskegon Mona Shores (4) (3-0) 48
2. Birmingham Groves (1) (3-0) 46
3. Walled Lake Western (3-0) 36
4. Midland (3-0) 31
5. South Lyon (3-0) 28
6. Livonia Franklin (3-0) 27
7. Oak Park (2-1) 22
8. Warren De La Salle (2-1) 18
9. Portage Northern (3-0) 9
T-10. Grosse Pointe South (2-1) 3
T-10. Detroit Martin Luther King (2-1) 3

Others receiving votes: Farmington (3-0) 2. Port Huron Northern (2-1) 1. Traverse City Central (2-1) 1.

Division 3:

1. Muskegon (5) (3-0) 50
2. Edwardsburg (3-0) 41
3. Orchard Lake St. Mary's (3-0) 40
4. Zeeland West (3-0) 37
5. Mount Pleasant (3-0) 31
6. Birmingham Brother Rice (3-0) 23
7. Chelsea (3-0) 19
T-8. Byron Center (3-0) 6
T-8. Mason (3-0) 6
T-8. Riverview (3-0) 6

Others receiving votes: St. Joseph (3-0) 5. DeWitt (2-1) 4. Flint Kearsley (3-0) 3. River Rouge (2-1) 2. Allen Park (3-0) 1. East Lansing (2-1) 1.

Division 4:

1. Paw Paw (5) (3-0) 59
2. Detroit Country Day (1) (3-0) 55
3. Escanaba (3-0) 45
4. Flint Powers Catholic (3-0) 41
5. Muskegon Orchard View (3-0) 31
6. Milan (3-0) 28
7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (2-1) 26
8. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (3-0) 16
9. Fowlerville (3-0) 10
10. Ludington (3-0) 8

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (2-1) 6. Sparta (3-0) 2. Vicksburg (3-0) 2. Williamston (2-1) 1.

Division 5:

1. Montague (3) (3-0) 39
2. Muskegon Oakridge (1) (3-0) 35
3. Portland (3-0) 32
4. Lansing Catholic (3-0) 25
5. Frankenmuth (3-0) 23
6. Kingsley (3-0) 19
7. Marine City (3-0) 15
8. Olivet (3-0) 8
T-9. Saginaw Swan Valley (2-1) 7
T-9. Hillsdale (3-0) 7

Others receiving votes: Hopkins (3-0) 6. Clare (3-0) 3. Freeland (3-0) 1.

Division 6:

1. Ithaca (3) (3-0) 38
2. Maple City Glen Lake (1) (3-0) 37
3. Montrose (3-0) 32
4. Flint Hamady (3-0) 26
5. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (2-1) 22
6. Grass Lake (3-0) 21
7. Niles Brandywine (3-0) 19
8. Warren Michigan Collegiate (2-1) 12
9. Brooklyn Columbia Central (3-0) 9
10. Menominee (2-1) 2

Others receiving votes: Ravenna (2-1) 1. Gladstone (2-1) 1.

Division 7:

1. New Lothrop (3) (3-0) 45
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (1) (3-0) 44
3. Jackson Lumen Christi (1) (3-0) 41
4. Clinton (3-0) 36
5. Schoolcraft (3-0) 33
6. Sand Creek (3-0) 18
7. Cassopolis (3-0) 14
8. Riverview Gabriel Richard (3-0) 12
9. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port (3-0) 10
10. Iron Mountain (3-0) 8

Others receiving votes: Beal City (3-0) 5. Beaverton (3-0) 4. Cass City (2-1) 2. Centreville (2-1) 2. West Iron County (3-0) 1.

Division 8:

1. Reading (3) (2-1) 46
2. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (1) (3-0) 43
3. Harbor Beach (1) (3-0) 41
4. Ishpeming (3-0) 40
5. Ubly (3-0) 25
6. White Pigeon (3-0) 20
T-7. Mount Clemens (3-0) 14
T-7. Johannesburg-Lewiston (3-0) 14
9. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central (2-1) 11
10. Clarkston Everest Catholic (2-0) 10

Others receiving votes: Lake Linden-Hubbell (2-1) 6. Fowler (3-0) 4. Adrian Lenawee Christian (2-1) 1.

8-player

1. Morrice (5) (3-0) 74
2. North Central (3) (3-0) 71
3. Pickford (2-1) 58
4. Climax-Scotts (3-0) 46
5. Onekama (3-0) 37

Others receiving votes: Colon (3-0) 9. Deckerville (3-0) 7. Brimley (3-0) 6. Forest Park (2-1) 6. Newberry (3-0) 6.
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6355
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby Up Football Fan » Tue Sep 24, 2019 10:01 pm

3rd A.P. Poll

Division 1:

1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4) (4-0) 49
T-2. Belleville (1) (4-0) 43
T-2. Rockford (4-0) 43
4. Dearborn Fordson (4-0) 30
T5. Grandville (4-0) 25
T5. Lake Orion (4-0) 25
7. Davison (4-0) 24
8. West Bloomfield (3-1) 21
9. Woodhaven (4-0) 6
10. Saline (3-1) 4

Others receiving votes: Rochester Adams (3-1) 2. Plymouth (4-0) 2. Macomb Dakota (3-1) 1.

Division 2:

1. Midland (4) (4-0) 46
2. Oak Park (3-1) 39
3. Muskegon Mona Shores (3-1) 36
4. Livonia Franklin (1) (4-0) 29
5. Walled Lake Western (3-1) 28
6. South Lyon (4-0) 27
7. Birmingham Groves (3-1) 22
8. Detroit Martin Luther King (2-2) 18
9. Grosse Pointe South (3-1) 14
10. Traverse City Central (3-1) 8

Others receiving votes: Farmington (4-0) 4. Battle Creek Lakeview (4-0) 2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (3-1) 1. Port Huron Northern (3-1) 1.

Division 3:

1. Muskegon (5) (4-0) 50
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary's (4-0) 43
3. Edwardsburg (4-0) 38
4. Zeeland West (4-0) 35
5. Birmingham Brother Rice (4-0) 28
6. Mount Pleasant (4-0) 25
7. Chelsea (4-0) 15
8. St. Joseph (4-0) 11
9. Mason (4-0) 9
10. Byron Center (4-0) 8

Others receiving votes: DeWitt (3-1) 6. East Lansing (3-1) 4. River Rouge (3-1) 3.

Division 4:

1. Paw Paw (5) (4-0) 59
2. Detroit Country Day (1) (4-0) 55
3. Muskegon Orchard View (4-0) 45
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (3-1) 42
5. Milan (4-0) 39
6. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (4-0) 28
7. Fowlerville (4-0) 17
8. Escanaba (3-1) 12
9. Flint Powers Catholic (3-1) 10
10. St. Clair (4-0) 9

Others receiving votes: Ludington (3-1) 7. Ortonville-Brandon (4-0) 7.

Division 5:

1. Montague (4) (4-0) 49
2. Muskegon Oakridge (1) (4-0) 44
3. Portland (4-0) 38
4. Lansing Catholic (4-0) 31
5. Frankenmuth (4-0) 29
6. Kingsley (4-0) 27
7. Marine City (4-0) 18
8. Olivet (4-0) 14
9. Saginaw Swan Valley (3-1) 12
10. Hopkins (4-0) 7

Others receiving votes: Hillsdale (4-0) 6.

Division 6:

1. Ithaca (4) (4-0) 40
2. Maple City Glen Lake (4-0) 36
3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (3-1) 29
T-4. Flint Hamady (4-0) 25
T-4. Grass Lake (4-0) 25
6. Niles Brandywine (4-0) 20
7. Montrose (3-1) 13
8. Menominee (3-1) 11
9. Warren Michigan Collegiate (3-1) 10
10. Ravenna (3-1) 5

Others receiving votes: Blissfield (3-1) 3. Calumet (4-0) 3.

Division 7:

1. New Lothrop (2) (4-0) 38
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (1) (4-0) 36
3. Jackson Lumen Christi (1) (4-0) 34
4. Clinton (4-0) 26
5. Schoolcraft (4-0) 25
6. Cassopolis (4-0) 17
T-7. Iron Mountain (4-0) 9
T-7. Sand Creek (3-1) 9
9. Riverview Gabriel Richard (4-0) 8
T-10. Beal City (4-0) 6
T-10. Cass City (3-1) 6

Others receiving votes: Beaverton (4-0) 2. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (4-0) 2. L'Anse (3-1) 1. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port (3-1) 1.

Division 8:

1. Reading (3) (3-1) 38
2. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (4-0) 36
3. Harbor Beach (1) (4-0) 34
4. Ubly (4-0) 23
5. White Pigeon (4-0) 22
6. Johannesburg-Lewiston (4-0) 14
7. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central (3-1) 13
8. Ishpeming (3-1) 12
T-9. Fowler (4-0) 8
T-9. Clarkston Everest Catholic (3-0) 8

Others receiving votes: Mount Clemens (3-1) 6. Breckenridge (3-1) 3. Mendon (3-1) 2. Adrian Lenawee Christian (3-1) 1.

8-Player Division:

1. Morrice (4) (4-0) 66
2. North Central (3) (4-0) 63
3. Climax-Scotts (4-0) 49
4. Pickford (3-1) 48
5. Colon (4-0) 15

Others receiving votes: Suttons Bay (4-0) 13. Onekama (3-1) 12. Deckerville (4-0) 8. Forest Park (3-1) 6.
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6355
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby Up Football Fan » Tue Oct 01, 2019 10:03 pm

A.P. Poll for Oct. 1st:

Division 1:

1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4) (5-0) 49
2. Belleville (1) (5-0) 45
3. Rockford (5-0) 41
4. Dearborn Fordson (5-0) 33
5. Grandville (5-0) 27
6. Davison (5-0) 25
7. West Bloomfield (4-1) 23
8. Lake Orion (4-1) 13
9. Woodhaven (5-0) 9
10. Saline (4-1) 8

Others receiving votes: Plymouth (5-0) 2.

Division 2:

1. Midland (4) (5-0) 46
2. Oak Park (4-1) 44
3. Livonia Franklin (1) (5-0) 38
4. Muskegon Mona Shores (4-1) 37
5. Walled Lake Western (4-1) 29
6. South Lyon (5-0) 26
7. Birmingham Groves (4-1) 22
8. Detroit Martin Luther King (3-2) 18
9. Grosse Pointe South (4-1) 9
10. Traverse City Central (4-1) 3

Others receiving votes: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (4-1) 2. Battle Creek Lakeview (5-0) 1.

Division 3:

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Muskegon (5) (5-0) 50
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary's (5-0) 43
3. Edwardsburg (5-0) 41
4. Mount Pleasant (5-0) 34
5. Byron Center (5-0) 26
6. Chelsea (5-0) 23
7. St. Joseph (5-0) 17
8. Zeeland West (4-1) 10
9. Mason (5-0) 8
9. Birmingham Brother Rice (4-1) 8

Others receiving votes: River Rouge (4-1) 8. East Lansing (4-1) 7.

Division 4:

T-1. Detroit Country Day (2) (5-0) 47
T-1. Paw Paw (3) (5-0) 47
3. Muskegon Orchard View (5-0) 40
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-1) 36
5. Milan (5-0) 30
6. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-0) 25
7. Fowlerville (5-0) 19
8. St. Clair (5-0) 13
9. Escanaba (4-1) 11
10. Hudsonville Unity Christian (4-1) 4

Others receiving votes: Goodrich (4-1) 2. Ludington (4-1) 1.

Division 5:

1. Muskegon Oakridge (4) (5-0) 40
2. Portland (5-0) 35
3. Frankenmuth (5-0) 33
4. Montague (4-1) 23
5. Kingsley (5-0) 22
T-6. Marine City (5-0) 14
T-6. Olivet (5-0) 14
T-8. Lansing Catholic (4-1) 13
T-8. Hopkins (5-0) 13
10. Saginaw Swan Valley (3-2) 6

Others receiving votes: Clare (5-0) 5. Almont (5-0) 2.

Division 6:

T-1. Ithaca (2) (5-0) 38
T-1. Maple City Glen Lake (2) (5-0) 38
3. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (4-1) 30
4. Flint Hamady (5-0) 26
5. Grass Lake (5-0) 24
6. Montrose (4-1) 18
7. Niles Brandywine (5-0) 17
8. Menominee (4-1) 13
9. Ravenna (4-1) 9
10. Warren Michigan Collegiate (4-1) 6

Division 7:

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. New Lothrop (3) (5-0) 48
2. Pewamo-Westphalia (1) (5-0) 41
3. Jackson Lumen Christi (1) (5-0) 39
4. Clinton (5-0) 34
5. Schoolcraft (5-0) 33
6. Cassopolis (5-0) 23
7. Iron Mountain (5-0) 18
8. Sand Creek (4-1) 14
9. Beal City (5-0) 9
10. Riverview Gabriel Richard (4-1) 7

Others receiving votes: Beaverton (5-0) 5. Cass City (4-1) 3. Royal Oak Shrine (5-0) 1.

Division 8:

1. Reading (4) (4-1) 49
2. Harbor Beach (1) (5-0) 44
3. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (4-1) 39
4. White Pigeon (5-0) 33
5. Johannesburg-Lewiston (5-0) 29
6. Fowler (5-0) 18
7. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central (4-1) 17
8. Ubly (4-1) 12
9. Breckenridge (4-1) 10
10. Clarkston Everest Catholic (4-0) 9

Others receiving votes: Adrian Lenawee Christian (4-1) 6. Mendon (4-1) 4. West Iron County (5-0) 3. Mount Clemens (4-1) 3. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (3-2) 1. Ishpeming (3-2) 1.

8-Player:

1. Morrice (5) (5-0) 76
2. North Central (3) (5-0) 72
3. Colon (5-0) 57
4. Pickford (4-1) 55
5. Forest Park (4-1) 19

Others receiving votes: Climax-Scotts (4-1) 15. Deckerville (5-0) 8. Brimley (4-1) 6. Portland St Patrick (5-0) 6. Onekama (4-1) 6.
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6355
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby Up Football Fan » Tue Oct 08, 2019 10:25 pm

Division 1: West Bloomfield back in top 5

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4) (6-0) 49

2. Belleville (1) (6-0) 45

3. Rockford (6-0) 41

4. Davison (6-0) 33

5. West Bloomfield (5-1) 24


Fordson's Youssef Fawaz (9) and Andrew Houston (2) celebrate during Dearborn Fordson's game against Belleville at Fordson High School in Dearborn on Friday, Oct. 4, 2019. Jacob Hamilton | MLive.com

D1: Fordson slips to No. 6

6. Dearborn Fordson (5-1) 23

7. Lake Orion (5-1) 19

8. Brownstown Woodhaven (6-0) 12

9. Saline (5-1) 10

10. Grandville (5-1) 9

Others receiving votes: Hudsonville 8. Romeo 2.


Oak Park's DeVonta Twymon (23) runs the ball during Oak Park's game against Birmingham Groves at Oak Park High School Friday, Sept. 20 2019. Jacob Hamilton | MLive.com

Division 2: Franklin still at No. 3 with 1st-place vote

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Midland (4) (6-0) 46

2. Oak Park (5-1) 45

3. Livonia Franklin (1) (6-0) 42

4. Muskegon Mona Shores (5-1) 32

5. Walled Lake Western (5-1) 29


Teammates congratulate Groves' Ralph Donaldson (2) on a touchdown during Oak Park's game against Birmingham Groves at Oak Park High School Friday, Sept. 20 2019. Jacob Hamilton | MLive.com

D2: South Lyon still at No. 6

6. South Lyon (6-0) 28

7. Birmingham Groves (5-1) 23

8. Detroit Martin Luther King (4-2) 15

9. Grosse Pointe South (5-1) 8

10. Traverse City Central (5-1) 5

Others receiving votes: North Farmington 1. Port Huron Northern 1.


Muskegon's Cameron Martinez (13) runs against Detroit King's Joe Frazier (12) at Detroit King in Detroit on Friday, Sept. 6, 2019. (Cory Morse | MLive.com)

Division 3: Top 5 still undefeated

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Muskegon (5) (6-0) 50

2. Orchard Lake St. Mary's (6-0) 45

3. Edwardsburg (6-0) 40

4. Byron Center (6-0) 34

5. Chelsea (6-0) 28


River Rouge sophomore De'Andre Bulley (4) runs the ball during the Division 4 district final at Chelsea High School on Friday, November 3, 2017. River Rouge defeated Chelsea 35-10. Hunter Dyke | The Ann Arbor News

D3: Mason and River Rouge tied at No. 9

6. Mount Pleasant (5-1) 21

7. St. Joseph (6-0) 20

8. Zeeland West (5-1) 18

T-9. River Rouge (5-1) 8

T-9. Mason (6-0) 8

Others receiving votes: Parma Western 3.


Catholic Central junior Jace Williams (5) reacts to the 20-19 win over Allendale Falcons after the game at Catholic Central High School, on Friday, Oct. 4, 2019, in Grand Rapids, Mich. Brian Hayes | MLive.com

Division 4: Country Day and Paw Paw still tied at top

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

T-1. Detroit Country Day (3) (6-0) 57

T-1. Paw Paw (3) (6-0) 57

3. Muskegon Orchard View (6-0) 45

4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5-1) 41

5. Milan (6-0) 39


Goodrich senior wide receiver Luke Robinson drops his helmet to the ground as he shouts in celebration after defeating Linden 12-7 on Friday, Sept. 6, 2019 at the Roy U. Stacey Athletic Complex in Goodrich. Robinson ran with his teammates to rally his team's success in the student section. (Sara Faraj | MLive.com)

D4: Notre Dame Prep slips to No. 9

6. St. Clair (6-0) 31

7. Escanaba (5-1) 20

8. Goodrich (5-1) 14

9. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-1) 11

10. Fowlerville (5-1) 6

Others receiving votes: Allendale 3. Vicksburg 3. Ortonville Brandon 2. Hudsonville Unity Christian 1.


Oakridge's Leroy Quinn (20) runs the ball past Montague's defense during Friday's game at Montague High School on Sept. 27, 2019. Kayla Renie | MLive.com

Division 5: Kingsley and Olivet tied for 4th

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Muskegon Oakridge (5) (6-0) 50

2. Portland (6-0) 44

3. Frankenmuth (6-0) 33

T-4. Kingsley (6-0) 27

T-4. Olivet (6-0) 27


Swan Valley's Ethan Champney tries to corral a pass over Reed City's Brandon Major during the MHSAA Division 5 Regional Final Saturday, Nov. 10, 2018 at Swan Valley High School in Shields. Nate Manley | MLive.com

D5: Lansing Catholic jumps to 6th

6. Lansing Catholic (5-1) 24

7. Marine City (6-0) 22

8. Hopkins (6-0) 19

T-9. Kingsford (3-3) 7

T-9. Saginaw Swan Valley (4-2) 7

Others receiving votes: Clare 6. Almont 4. Berrien Springs 2. Freeland 2. Montague 1.


Brayden Shaw, senior, runs with the ball as Robert Knapik, sophomore, tries to slow him down and tackle him during a football game hosted by Hemlock against Ithaca on Friday, Oct. 4, 2019. Rachel Ellis | MLive.com

Division 6: SMCC and Grass Lake separated by 1 point

School (First-Place Votes) (Record) Total Points

1. Maple City Glen Lake (5) (6-0) 50

2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (5-1) 38

3. Grass Lake (6-0) 37

4. Ithaca (5-1) 34

5. Niles Brandywine (6-0) 29


Flint Hamady players Kellen Dixon, from left, Donnea Brown, Deonte' McCoy Jr., Dezmond Townsend and Terrell Weston Jr. show off their seriousness for the season ahead during the first day of the Flint-area high school football media day on Aug. 1, 2019 at Mainsail Collective in downtown Flint. (Jake May | MLive.com)

D6: No undefeated teams after 5th

6. Ravenna (5-1) 28

7. Montrose (5-1) 20

8. Warren Michigan Collegiate (5-1) 13

9. Flint Hamady (5-1) 11

10. Hemlock (4-2) 9

Others receiving votes: Calumet 4. Menominee 2.


Lumen Christi's Caleb Boyce (2) runs the ball during a high school football game at Northwest High School on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019. Northwest unveiled renovations to the stadium including new turf. J. Scott Park | MLive.com

Division 7:

1. New Lothrop (2) (6-0) 46
2. Jackson Lumen Christi (2) (6-0) 44
3. Pewamo-Westphalia (1) (6-0) 43
4. Clinton (6-0) 32
5. Schoolcraft (6-0) 30
T-6. Cassopolis (6-0) 24
T-6. Iron Mountain (6-0) 24
8. Beal City (6-0) 13
9. Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-1) 8
10. Royal Oak Shrine (6-0) 5

Others receiving votes: Sand Creek (5-1) 3. Beaverton (6-0) 2. Cass City (5-1) 1.

Division 8:

1. Reading (4) (5-1) 49
2. Harbor Beach (1) (6-0) 45
3. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (5-1) 41
4. Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-0) 33
5. Fowler (6-0) 23
6. Ubly (5-1) 20
7. Breckenridge (5-1) 16
8. Clarkston Everest Catholic (5-0) 11
T-9. White Pigeon (5-1) 9
T-9. Mendon (5-1) 9

Others receiving votes: Adrian Lenawee Christian (5-1) 6. West Iron County (5-1) 6. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central 5. Mount Clemens (5-1) 1. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (4-2) 1.

8-Player Division:

1. Morrice (5) (6-0) 76
2. North Central (3) (6-0) 73
3. Colon (6-0) 61
4. Pickford (5-1) 52
5. Gaylord St. Mary (6-0) 37

Others receiving votes: Deckerville (6-0) 8. Forest Park (4-2) 7. Portland St. Patrick (6-0) 6.
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6355
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby Up Football Fan » Tue Oct 08, 2019 10:26 pm

A.P. poll for Oct. 8th:

Division 1:

1. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (4) (6-0) 49
2. Belleville (1) (6-0) 45
3. Rockford (6-0) 41
4. Davison (6-0) 33
5. West Bloomfield (5-1) 24
6. Dearborn Fordson (5-1) 23
7. Lake Orion (5-1) 19
8. Woodhaven (6-0) 12
9. Saline (5-1) 10
10. Grandville (5-1) 9

Others receiving votes: Hudsonville (5-1) 8. Romeo (5-1) 2.

Division 2:

1. Midland (4) (6-0) 46
2. Oak Park (5-1) 45
3. Livonia Franklin (1) (6-0) 42
4. Muskegon Mona Shores (5-1) 32
5. Walled Lake Western (5-1) 29
6. South Lyon (6-0) 28
7. Birmingham Groves (5-1) 23
8. Detroit Martin Luther King (4-2) 15
9. Grosse Pointe South (5-1) 8
10. Traverse City Central (5-1) 5

Others receiving votes: North Farmington (6-0) 1. Port Huron Northern (5-1) 1.

Division 3:

1. Muskegon (5) (6-0) 50
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary's (6-0) 45
3. Edwardsburg (6-0) 40
4. Byron Center (6-0) 34
5. Chelsea (6-0) 28
6. Mount Pleasant (5-1) 21
7. St. Joseph (6-0) 20
8. Zeeland West (5-1) 18
T-9. River Rouge (5-1) 8
T-9. Mason (6-0) 8

Others receiving votes: Parma Western (5-1) 3.

Division 4:

T-1. Detroit Country Day (3) (6-0) 57
T-1. Paw Paw (3) (6-0) 57
3. Muskegon Orchard View (6-0) 45
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5-1) 41
5. Milan (6-0) 39
6. St. Clair (6-0) 31
7. Escanaba (5-1) 20
8. Goodrich (5-1) 14
9. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-1) 11
10. Fowlerville (5-1) 6

Others receiving votes: Allendale (3-3) 3. Vicksburg (5-1) 3. Ortonville-Brandon (5-1) 2. Hudsonville Unity Christian (4-2) 1.

Division 5:

1. Muskegon Oakridge (5) (6-0) 50
2. Portland (6-0) 44
3. Frankenmuth (6-0) 33
T-4. Kingsley (6-0) 27
T-4. Olivet (6-0) 27
6. Lansing Catholic (5-1) 24
7. Marine City (6-0) 22
8. Hopkins (6-0) 19
T-9. Kingsford (3-3) 7
T-9. Saginaw Swan Valley (4-2) 7

Others receiving votes: Clare (6-0) 6. Almont (6-0) 4. Berrien Springs (6-0) 2. Freeland (5-1) 2. Montague (5-1) 1.


Division 6:

1. Maple City Glen Lake (5) (6-0) 50
2. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (5-1) 38
3. Grass Lake (6-0) 37
4. Ithaca (5-1) 34
5. Niles Brandywine (6-0) 29
6. Ravenna (5-1) 28
7. Montrose (5-1) 20
8. Warren Michigan Collegiate (5-1) 13
9. Flint Hamady (5-1) 11
10. Hemlock (4-2) 9

Others receiving votes: Calumet (5-1) 4. Menominee (4-2) 2.

Division 7:

1. New Lothrop (2) (6-0) 46
2. Jackson Lumen Christi (2) (6-0) 44
3. Pewamo-Westphalia (1) (6-0) 43
4. Clinton (6-0) 32
5. Schoolcraft (6-0) 30
T-6. Cassopolis (6-0) 24
T-6. Iron Mountain (6-0) 24
8. Beal City (6-0) 13
9. Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-1) 8
10. Royal Oak Shrine (6-0) 5

Others receiving votes: Sand Creek (5-1) 3. Beaverton (6-0) 2. Cass City (5-1) 1.

Division 8:

1. Reading (4) (5-1) 49
2. Harbor Beach (1) (6-0) 45
3. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (5-1) 41
4. Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-0) 33
5. Fowler (6-0) 23
6. Ubly (5-1) 20
7. Breckenridge (5-1) 16
8. Clarkston Everest Catholic (5-0) 11
T-9. White Pigeon (5-1) 9
T-9. Mendon (5-1) 9

Others receiving votes: Adrian Lenawee Christian (5-1) 6. West Iron County (5-1) 6. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central (4-2) 5. Mount Clemens (5-1) 1. Ottawa Lake Whiteford (4-2) 1.

8-Player Division:

1. Morrice (5) (6-0) 76
2. North Central (3) (6-0) 73
3. Colon (6-0) 61
4. Pickford (5-1) 52
5. Gaylord St. Mary (6-0) 37

Others receiving votes: Deckerville (6-0) 8.Forest Park (4-2) 7. Portland St. Patrick (6-0) 6.
Support your local school district.
User avatar
Up Football Fan
Moderator
 
Posts: 6355
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 6:45 pm
Location: Crystal Falls, MI

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby larrrs » Wed Oct 09, 2019 12:54 am

ummm, Question? Why is Kingsford Flivvers ranked at #9 with a 3-3 record?
larrrs
All UP
 
Posts: 675
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 11:42 pm

Re: 2019 A.P. Poll

Postby upfootball » Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:17 am

That's a legit question Lars. No idea.
User avatar
upfootball
Founder
 
Posts: 10039
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2002 12:40 pm


Return to Statewide Board

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest